Skip to Content

Graduate Council


The Graduate Council is the advisory group within The Graduate College. The Graduate Council governs the policies of The Graduate College, and these policies are administered by the graduate dean. Besides the graduate dean, who serves as chair, the Graduate Council is composed of a voting representative of each department offering only a graduate major or minor or support courses.  

Function

  • recommends Graduate College policies to the dean of The Graduate College, who in turn administers the policies or submits recommendations to the provost and vice president for Academic Affairs and the president's cabinet
  • reviews standards for admissions, retention and enrollment patterns, in concurrence with the dean
  • approves membership standards for graduate faculty

Graduate Council

Dr. Andrea Golato, Dean, The Graduate College, Chair
Dr. Sonya Armstrong, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction ~ Developmental Education doctoral programs (R)
Dr. Angela Ausbrooks, Associate Professor, Social Work (2016-2019) (R)
Dr. Andy Batey, Chair and Associate Professor, Engineering Technology (1988-2020) (R)
Dr. Chad Booth, Associate Professor, Chemistry and Biochemistry (2009-2018) (R)
Dr. Amanda Boutot, Associate Professor, Curriculum and Instruction (2017-2019) (R)
Dr. Scott Bowman, Associate Professor, Criminal Justice (2015-2018) (R)
Dr. Emily Brunson, Associate Professor, Anthropology (2016-2019) (R)
Dr. William Chittenden, Associate Professor, Finance and Economics (2013-2019) (R)
Dr. Joellen Coryell, Associate Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education, and School Psychology ~ Adult, Professional, and Community Education doctoral program (R)
Dr. Celeste Domsch, Associate Professor, Communication Disorders (2014-2020) (R)
Dr. Matthew Eichler, Associate Professor, Occupational, Workforce and Leadership Studies (2014-2019) (R)
Dr. Patti Giuffre, Professor, Sociology (2013-2019) (R)
Dr. M. Clay Green, Professor, Biology ~ Aquatic Resources doctoral program (R)
Dr. Michel Haigh, Professor, Journalism and Mass Communication (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Paul Hart, Professor, International Studies (2016-2019) (R)
Dr. Kelly Haskard Zolnierek, Associate Professor, Psychology (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Jan Hodges, Associate Professor, Health and Human Performance (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Jennifer Irvin, Associate Professor, Materials Science, Engineering and Commercialization doctoral program (R)
Dr. Wesley Jennings, Professor, Criminal Justice doctoral program (R)
Dr. Maureen Keeley, Professor, Communication Studies (2014-2020) (R)
Dr. James Koschoreck, Associate Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education and School Psychology ~ School Improvement doctoral program (R)
Dr. C. Scott Kruse, Assistant Professor, Health Administration (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Jason Kwak, Professor, Music (2016-2019) (R)
Dr. Clarena Larrotta, Associate Professor, Counseling, Leadership, Adult Education and School Psychology (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Sam (Hsun Ming) Lee, Associate Professor, Computer Information Systems and Quantitative Methods (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. David Lemke, Professor, Biology (2006-2018) (R)
Dr. Shirley Levenson, Clinical Assistant Professor, St. David's School of Nursing (2013-2019) (R)
Dr. Yongmei Lu, Professor, Geography doctoral and master’s programs (2015-2018) (R)
Dr. Kasey Martin, Associate Professor, Accounting (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Audrey McKinney, Associate Professor, Philosophy (2013-2019) (R)
Mr. Brandon McWilliams, Assistant Professor, Theatre and Dance (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Rebecca Montgomery, Associate Professor, History (2013-2019) (R)
Dr. Anne Hee-Hiong Ngu, Professor, Computer Science doctoral program (R)
Mr. Matt Painter, Senior Lecturer, Management (2011-2020) (R)
Dr. Greg Passty, Professor, Mathematics (2007-2019) (R)
Dr. Wuxu Peng, Professor, Computer Science (2014-2020) (R)
Dr. J. Yuri Porras, Professor, Modern Languages (2014-2020) (R)
Dr. Nandhini Rangarajan, Associate Professor, Political Science (2016-2019) (R)
Ms. Claudia Roeschmann, Associate Professor, Art and Design (2010-2019) (R)
Dr. Teya Rosenberg, Professor, English, (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Rodney Runyan, School Director and Professor, Family and Consumer Sciences (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Chris Russian, Professor, Respiratory Care (2017-2020) (R)
Dr. Lois Stickley, Associate Professor, Physical Therapy doctorate program (R)
Dr. Nikoleta Theodoropoulou, Associate Professor, Physics (2014-2020) (R)
Dr. Vishu Viswanathan, Professor, Ingram School of Engineering (2014-2020) (R)
Dr. Dexter Wakefield, Assistant Professor, Agriculture (2016-2019) (R)
Dr. Tiankai Wang, Associate Professor, Health Information Management (2015-2018) (R)
Dr. Alex White, Associate Professor, Mathematics ~ Mathematics Education doctoral program (R)
Dr. Gail Zank, Professor, Marketing (2002-2020) (R)

Ex Officio

Dr. Gene Bourgeois, Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs (T)
Mr. Louis Jimenez, University Registrar, Office of University Registrar (T)
Dr. Denise M. Trauth, President, Texas State University (T)

8-14-17