Skip to Content

Outstanding Award Recipients

The Outstanding Graduate Student Awards are presented each April at the Graduate Student Awards Ceremony. The award highlights one student from each college that has shown tremendous talent, effort, and ingenuity in their graduate studies.

Expand or Collapse all.
  • Doctoral Students 2017–2018

    Student's Name College
    Danielle Fenimore Applied Arts
    Tanya A. Long Education
    Lina Padegimaite Health Professions
    Guixing Wei Liberal Arts
    Sara Weaver Science and Engineering

    Master's Students 2017–2018

    Student's Name College
    Lindsey Menge Rambo Applied Arts
    Arielle Mahon McCoy College of Business Administration
    Stephanie Jarrett Education
    David Catchpole Fine Arts and Communication
    Tiara J. Flores Health Professions
    Marieke Visser Liberal Arts
    Mahima Sajan Varghese Science and Engineering
  • Doctoral Students 2016-2017

    Student's Name College
    Kathy Martinez-Prather Applied Arts
    Zane Wubbena Education
    Sean Buchner Health Professions
    Ross Martin Liberal Arts
    Mariana Ocampo Science and Engineering

    Masters Student's 2016-2017

    Student's Name College
    Jessi deGruy Page Applied Arts
    Jaclyn Ramirez McCoy College of Business Administration
    Julia E. Ross Education
    Jack Wilds Fine Arts and Communication
    Samantha Banda Health Professions
    Lindsey Waldenberg Liberal Arts
    Thulasi Krishna Kannaian Science and Engineering
  • Doctoral Students 2015-2016

    Name College
    Tyler Vaughan Applied Arts
    Kayon Murray-Johnson Education
    Erin Stolte Health Professions
    Brendan Lavy Liberal Arts
    Abbas Fahami Science and Engineering

    Master's Students 2015-2016

    Name College
    Monica Silva Applied Arts
    Shweta Prabhuram McCoy College of Business Administration
    Amy Shatila Education
    Lindsay Starr Fine Arts and Communication
    Colleen Gorman Health Professions
    Dorothy Lawrenson Liberal Arts
    Spideh Maleki Science and Engineering
  • Doctoral Students 2014-2015

    Name College
    Victoria Terranova Applied Arts
    Sydney Granger Education
    Melissa Kaplan Health Professions
    Monica C. Medel Valdivia Liberal Arts
    Sarah Hanusch Science and Engineering

    Master's Students 2014-2015

    Name College
    Rebecca Stavinoha Applied Arts
    Lisa A. Taylor McCoy College of Business Administration
    Stephanie Kneedler Education
    Shanna D. Schultz Fine Arts and Communication
    Darcy Argueta Health Professions
    Amanda M. Castañeda Liberal Arts
    Binbin Li Science and Engineering
  • Student's Name College
    Zebulia Dean Shaffer Applied Arts
    Elizabeth A. Adair McCoy College of Business Administration
    Debra A. Aceves Education
    Rita Anderson Fine Arts and Communication
    Samantha Richter Health Professions
    Lennon N. Bates Liberal Arts
    Adam Mathews Liberal Arts
    Corey Holland Science and Engineering
  • Student's Name College
    Hannah Thornton Applied Arts
    Patrick M. Murphy Business Administration
    Carl Van Aacken Education
    Davy JoAn Green Fine Arts and Communication
    McKenna L. Powell Health Professions
    Beatriz Gomez Liberal Arts
    Haoran Chen Science
  • Student's Name College
    Ashley Lynn Allen Applied Arts
    Jessica G. Swafford Business Administration
    Megan Trad Education
    Guadalupe Flores Fine Arts and Communication
    Patricia Brannon Health Professions
    Clayton Whitesides Liberal Arts
    Molly A. O'Neil Science
  • Student's Name College
    Arnold Arvin Williams Applied Arts
    Jacqueline D. Soukap Business Administration
    Pamela Akinyi Wadende Education
    Jeremy Honea Fine Arts and Communication
    Sara Lord Health Professions
    Jamie Nichole McNiel Liberal Arts
    Mahmoud Mechehoul Science
  • Student's Name College
    Alyson Ivey Applied Arts
    Yolanda I. Quintanilla Applied Arts
    Emily M. Wilkes  Business Administration
    Brittany Rosen Education
    Sameera Kapila Fine Arts and Communication
    Michelle Saldana Health Professions
    Michelle Seiler Liberal Arts
    Dragos Anastasiu Science
     
  • Student's Name College
    Leonard D. Wittnebel Applied Arts
    Michael C. Maher Business Administration
    Lewis Madhlangobe Education
    A. John Boulanger Fine Arts and Communication
    Kristen Orand Health Professions
    Michelle Edwards Liberal Arts
    Raquel Ybanez Science
  • Student's Name College
    Sarah Edith Scott Applied Arts
    Maggie M. LaJaunie Business Administration
    Tamara Clunis Education
    Thomas Russell Kirkscev Fine Arts & Communication
    Philip D. Ramirez Health Professions
    Joseph Anthony Orbock Liberal Arts
    Allana Welsh Science
  • Student's Name College
    Sherry Lynn Koenning-Cook Applied Arts
    Molly Sherman Business Administration
    Maureen Hicks Education
    Ashley Duncan Fine Arts and Communication
    Cecilia Angel Palacios Health Professions
    Carol F.Sawyer Liberal Arts
    Michael Jason Cade Science
  • Student's Name College
    Lara Lee Falardeau Applied Arts
    Natalia V. Padgett Business Administration
    Laura M. Kahanek Education
    Jay L. Crutcher Fine Arts and Communication
    Amy Lee Health Professions
    Robert L. Williams Liberal Arts
    Zach Gompert Science
  • Student's Name College
    Andrea Kathleen Dravigne Applied Arts
    Gretchen Anne Stout Business Administration
    Leticia Romero Grimaldo Education
    Richard J. Sabatino Fine Arts and Communication
    Patricia Hill Health Professions
    Debra A. Law Liberal Arts
    Allana Welsh Science
  • Student's Name College
    Sareta Davis Applied Arts
    Matthew McKee Business Administration
    Krystol Clark Education
    David Nolan Fine Arts and Communication
    Gary Gwaltney Health Professions
    Moira Muldoon Liberal Arts
    Soctt Patrick Egan Science
  • Student's Name College
    Kim E. Pendergraft Applied Arts
    Philip O. Martinez Business Administration
    Tabitha Halfmann Goren Education
    Melissa Green Fine Arts and Communication
    Peter Wolf Health Professions
    Claude M. Bonazzo, Jr. Liberal Arts
    Steven B. Greenstein Science
  • Student's Name College
    Albert A. Ortiz Applied Arts
    Valarie Marie Guzman Business Administration
    Jonna Kay Beck Education
    Michelle L. Paulsel Fine Arts and Communication
    Marjorie Giesecke Health Professions
    Erin C. Clair Liberal Arts
    Melanie Jordan Science